Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

bytes in encoded message and bandwidth

Posted on 2004-04-05
8
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
i)a non ascii message of 1000 byte is encoded using Base 64.how many bytes are there in the encoded message ?
ii)find the bandwidth required fro a CD audio stereo quantized at 16 bits.Sampling frequency is 44100 samples per second.
0
Comment
Question by:Hermoinee
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xybx
ID: 10759305
Hmm.. what school do you go to? :P
0
 

Author Comment

by:Hermoinee
ID: 10762022
what does that mean ?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:peakpeak
ID: 10773074
Base 64-encoding gives 30-40% increase in size.

16-bit samples at 44,100 Hz equals 705600 bits per second per track.
A stereo recording hence needs 176 kbytes of storage per second.

Regards
Peter
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
xybx earned 100 total points
ID: 10774486
The original post meant that this sounds like a homework question.

Peter, how did you arrive at that answer?

16 x 44100=705600 (no problem there)

705600/60=11760, not 176[00]. Wouldn't this be 117.60 KB?

Maybe my math is messed up.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:peakpeak
peakpeak earned 100 total points
ID: 10774772
705600 bits per second is 88.2 kbytes per second times two is 176,4 kbytes per second.
/P
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:xybx
ID: 10774874
Doh! LOL thanks for the education.
0