Solved

Can only open Excel files on certain computers???

Posted on 2004-04-05
10
176 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I just set up a Linksys wireless network:
Desktop computer running Windows 98
Laptop running Windows XP Home

After installing the wireless LAN I now experience the following problem:
Microsoft Excel when trying to open certain files on the laptop will only
open them when on the LAN and the desktop I "COPIED" them from is turned on
( these are not shortcuts but files actually copied ).  Both machines are
using MS Office 2000, if I copy the files to a floppy disk I can open them
on other machines not connected to the LAN, turn off the desktop and the
laptop will not even open the files on the floppy ( I get one of those nice
MS XP messages asking me if I want to send an error report then Excel shuts
down ).  If I create a new file on the laptop and save it, the new file will
open just fine when not on the LAN.

Could this be a permissions issue?  It doesn't seem possible considering it
is on a workgroup and the operating systems are not really set up for
security.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rickpary
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10757764
Could Excel be trying to open the file from the desktop?  Like if you copied a shortcut pointing back to the file on the desktop instead of copying the file itself?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickpary
ID: 10757856
No, as I stated in question they are not short cuts. They are the actual files . . .
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 10757909
Oops.  Sorry, missed that in your original.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:rickpary
ID: 10757927
lol, no problem
its driving me nuts!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RWrigley
ID: 10758050
Does the laptop have Offline Files turned on?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickpary
ID: 10758080
Not sure. It is at a clients. Will check. Would that cause that problem?
How do you turn on offline files?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Hermoinee
ID: 10762064
hi
 well to turn on the offline files go to tools-> folder options of windows. u can find this option whenever u open a dir or a folder in a dir. check them up !! u have an option there as place shortcuts to offline files or folders in desktop. hope this helps u !
                                                                 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shaggyb
ID: 10763158
you dont suppose there is a refference in one or more cells to get a value for a computation from another workbook that IS still on the desktop?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
RWrigley earned 500 total points
ID: 10764808
Another possibility is that the excel file contains an embedded object that doesn't exist or is of a different version on yourlaptop (which would explain the exception error your getting).  Have you updated the Office installation on the laptop (DAO objects and stuff)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rickpary
ID: 10998772
Well, none of that fixed it. I had to create a user that the files were originally with on the other computers & that was the trick. Don't quite understand it but it worked . . .
Thanks anyways . . .
0