Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot find "Certifiers Icon" to recertify expired ID files.

Posted on 2004-04-05
9
Medium Priority
?
574 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
We've got a few users who failed to recertify their id file in the time alotted (3 months).  I've got the certifier id file and access to server administration.  I've also got backed up copies of all of the users id files.  I know I'm supposed to click File>Tools>Server Administration.  Then Find the "Certifiers Icon" somewhere to certify these id files.  Where is this Icon?  The help database says the same thing, but gives no indication as to where this icon is...which tab is it under, what pane, etc.  Thanks for the help.  This is an urgent matter for us, but I realize the question probably isn't that difficult...so I can't in good concience give it more than 250pts.
0
Comment
Question by:slaroche
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10757731
R3? R4? R5? R6?
0
 

Author Comment

by:slaroche
ID: 10757749
R6.5
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 10757806
- Select the right server you want to administer
- Click lefthandside on People
- Click righthandside on People
- Recertify
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:slaroche
ID: 10757840
I've done that, but it has no affect on the ID file stored locally on their machine...or the backup id file I have on the server.  How do I recertify the ID file as opposed to the individual?  That recertification process never asks for an ID file location.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10757858
You already tried to co to the tab Configuration, and then click Certification at the right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:slaroche
ID: 10757879
Wait, it worked...it just took about a half hour to propogate I guess.  Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10757891
If not, there's a document in the Admin's Help: Recertifying a user ID. Search for expired and certificate, 4th entry.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10969198
A new TA has been added to EE: Lotus Domino Admin (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Lotus_Domino_Admin/).

Since it's still rather empty we're looking for content for this TA. This should offer visitors a better chanche of finding answers to their questions.

This question, though not posted in a wrong TA, was a typical Lotus Domino Admin question. Therefore I'm moving it from Lotus Notes/Domino TA to Lotus Domino Admin TA.

CRAK
Page Editor
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10969201
Moved from Notes/Domino to Domino Admin

CRAK
Page Editor
0