Solved

How to use SendKeys() in MFC

Posted on 2004-04-05
6
1,809 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
We use a function SendKeys() in visual vabic of shell object. We send keys to other applications(like notepad,word etc.) by sendkeys.
I'm unable to access SendKeys in MFC. how can i access it or how can i send messages to other applications in MFC?
and how can i access shell object in MFC?
Waiting for reply.
and thanks for your response for my first question(deletesystemfile).
0
Comment
Question by:ManojKrChauhan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
nonubik earned 20 total points
ID: 10757922
To send messages to other applications, you can use CWnd::SendMessage(..) http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/en-us/vclib/html/_mfc_CWnd.3a3a.SendMessage.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManojKrChauhan
ID: 10766392
Can i send keyboard event to other application using SendMesage().
I want to send TAB key event to other application. how can i do it?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:nonubik
ID: 10766474
SendMessage(hAppWnd, WM_KEYDOWN, VK_TAB, 0), where the hAppWnd is the application's window handle
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:ManojKrChauhan
ID: 10766809
It's not working. I open an exe through WinExec then send message to it.
no problem in WM_CLOSE,WMSETTEXT,WM_GETTEXT.
But keyboard messagees are not working. I want to send TAB key to application(without pressing it)
waiting for reply.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mblat
ID: 10788756
Do you have control of other application?  Basically you are the one who is writing it or you trying to control 3rd party app?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ManojKrChauhan
ID: 10866282
I have done for sendmessage. Thanks
There is a problem related with sendkeys
when i open file file by shell function then it bacame active by appactivate() and i can send keys to its window by Sendkeys(). But when i open any file by shell.run the i activate the window by appactivate and tried to send keys. then keys don't send to its windows. I want to send keys to window which is open by shell.run
Like .MSC file we can open mmc.exe (only by shell.run() not shell() or winexec() or shellexecute())for win2k. when i open .msc file then i try to activate its window by appactivate() setforegroundwindow() etc. but no success.
 so please give a reply how can i send keys to such applications
             thanks
0