?
Solved

Gpupdate force error

Posted on 2004-04-05
22
Medium Priority
?
26,990 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
When I try to force a Group Policy update (gpupdate /force) I get the following error message,

Failed to refresh User Policy. Error - The system cannot find the file specified
.  Exiting...
Failed to refresh Computer Policy. Error - The system cannot find the file speci
fied.  Exiting...

Has anyone seen this before?
0
Comment
Question by:bdorminy
  • 12
  • 8
  • 2
22 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10758037
Using Secedit.exe to Force Group Policy (GPO) to Be Applied Again:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;227448

Refresh policy from windows 2000 server:
1. Start / Run
2. CMD / ENTER
3. SECEDIT /REFRESHPOLICY MACHINE_POLICY /ENFORCE
4. SECEDIT /REFRESHPOLICY USER_POLICY /ENFORCE
5. EXIT

Gpupdate - Refreshes local and Active Directory-based Group Policy settings in Windows XP
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/refrgp.mspx


Troubleshooting Group Policy in Windows 2000
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/howitworks/management/gptshoot.asp

Local Group Policy Settings Do Not Take Effect
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;220862

Gpotool.exe: Group Policy Verification Tool
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/existing/gpotool-o.asp

Many Regards
Jorgen Malmgren
IT-Supervisor
Denmark

:o) Your brain is like a parachute. It works best when it's open

0
 

Author Comment

by:bdorminy
ID: 10758094
The SECEDIT command was replaced with GPUPDATE in XP SP1. When I run the SECEDIT command I get the help screen "Automating Security configuration tasks".
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 10758340
Hi

Are you trying to enforce local policies only? Are there any errors in the applications event log?

Deb :))
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:bdorminy
ID: 10758363
This is a global policy. Nothing appears in the Even viewer. The policies are working however if I make a change and then try to run this to enofrce the policy instead of rebooting I get the error message.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10758393
:o) Sorry, and thanks - I've just updated my knowledgebase

Gpupdate - Refreshes local and Active Directory-based Group Policy settings in Windows XP
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/refrgp.mspx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10758417
Anything in the eventlog about it ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdorminy
ID: 10758418
Running the gpresult tool shows that the policies are working fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdorminy
ID: 10758438
Nothing appears in the event log when I run gpupdate. It's as if the gpupdate.exe file isn't there to run but even if I go to \windows\win32 and run gpupdate I get the same error message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdorminy
ID: 10758462
If I just run gpupdate I get the same error instantly,
C:\Documents and Settings\mlk>gpupdate
Refreshing Policy...

Failed to refresh User Policy. Error - The system cannot find the file specified
.  Exiting...
Failed to refresh Computer Policy. Error - The system cannot find the file speci
fied.  Exiting...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10758633
Try only on a specific computer ...

Syntax
gpupdate [/target:{computer|user}] [/force] [/wait:value] [/logoff] [/boot]
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10758665
:o) Sorry- not computer, it's the user you're trying to update.

1. Logon as normal user on a workstation of your choice
2. Run gpupdate from your server, logged on as domain admin
    gpupdate /target:user /force /logoff
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdorminy
ID: 10758671
Same result. I can't run gpupdate with or without any command switches.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10758674
Anything in the eventlog on the workstation or the server ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10758697
We are out of sync when commenting here...

>"Same result. I can't run gpupdate with or without any command switches"
Did you do it from the server logged on as domain admin ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10758740
Use GPUpdate to Refresh the Group Policy
Apply the new GPO by using the GPUpdate tool to manually reapply all policy settings. To do so:
Click Start, and then click Run.
In the Open box, type cmd, and then click OK.
At the command prompt, type the following line, and then press ENTER:
GPUpdate /Force

Type exit and then press ENTER to quit the command prompt.

Note To look for errors in policy processing, review the event log.
Use Event Viewer to verify that the GPO was successfully applied. To do so:
Click Start, point to Administrative Tools, and then click Event Viewer.
Click Application.

Look for Event ID 1704 to verify that the GPO was successfully applied.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 10758762
Hi,

Fastest q and a session I've ever seen here! Have you verified that you can successfully access the sysvol share and the relevant group policy folder from the xp machine?

Deb :))

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10758767
Are you using a cached logon - this url is about secedit, but I believe it's the same issue with gpupdate

The User Policy Cannot Be Refreshed After a Cached Logon
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=325551
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdorminy
ID: 10758791
Ok, Let's slow down. I am having this on multiple machines with multiple users. If I run the gpupdate command from a command line I get the error. Same error on more than one machine logged in as multiple users. I have successfully run gpupdate /force before. The policies are working and I am not getting any erros in the event log when I run the gpupdate command.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10758966
To understand you correct.

A. User group policy is working on all your computers?
B. It's only when you try the gpupdate /force from a command prompt you gets the error ?

C. Try this:
1. Start / Run
2. \\YourServerName\SYSVOL
3. Press enter
0
 

Author Comment

by:bdorminy
ID: 10759095
No problem doing that.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
trywaredk earned 375 total points
ID: 10759200
Not the same error, that you got, but what's in your sysvol according to this

Group Policy Error Message When Appropriate Sysvol Contents Are Missing
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;253268
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:trywaredk
ID: 10854547
:o) Glad I could help you - thank you for the points
0