Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What collection should I use?

Posted on 2004-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,

I am trying to create a simple search engine and have got a crawler working that stores information of pages into a database. After the user inputs their search times I pull information out of the database and rank it with a certain algorithm. My question is this, I need to record certain information about ranking so I can produce the results ordered by their score. What woud be the best way to do this? I need title, description page and score to be stored for each page and for this information to be presented to me in order of score (highest to lowest).

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jambo69
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 150 total points
ID: 10758229
>>  I need title, description page and score to be stored
Make a class X that can store this information
Make sure it implements the Comparable interface
( i.e. implement compareTo() )
Your compareTo() function must compare the scores of the X objects

Than you can store your X objects in a List, sort it (using you compareTo() function), and than output the sorted List.

0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 10758241
>> sort it (using you compareTo() function)
= simply perform:
Collections.sort(yourList_of_X_objects);
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Webstorm
ID: 10758525
You can use a TreeSet : all elements are always sorted.

http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/api/java/util/TreeSet.html

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:warturtle
ID: 10759353
Hi,

I think you could use LinkedList collection classes, and HashMaps along with it for faster data accesses.

http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.4.2/docs/api/

Regards,

Warturtle
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 10765935
Thanks for accepting.
That keeps us answering your questions in the future.
;°)
0