[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Domain trust with NT 4

Posted on 2004-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
When establishing a domain between W2K3 and Win Nt4.0 I receive the following error.

The User account already exists, and I'm not able to establish the trust.

Any Ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ERobert
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10759437
Got an EventID?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10759485
Also NT4 can only use a non-transitive trust...... unlike 2000 and 2003 that natively use transitive trusts. Setting up the non-transitive trust from the 2003 box?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ERobert
ID: 10759621
No event ID at all.

I've succeeded with another NT 4 domain box but not from this one.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JamesDS earned 1000 total points
ID: 10764060
There is probably a user or machine account, with the same netbios name as the NT4 domain controller or the NT4 domain - find it and remove it and you'll be sorted

cheers

JamesDS
0
 

Author Comment

by:ERobert
ID: 10765845
There was a machine with the same Netbios name!

Thanks a lot
0