Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recovering Network deleted files on Win2k3

Posted on 2004-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
You'd think that Microsoft would have come up with this by now (so that's why I'm asking). Is there a way on Win2k3 to recover deleted network files? I've seen some products out there that do this, but the server editions seem kinda pricey.
0
Comment
Question by:tyy8
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Gobi_Lux
ID: 10758345
I don't think that there is a freeware-version with network compatibility out there :-(

Normally the software-vedors are asking money for that kind of programs, 'cause they know that you need it!
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
h4nym earned 200 total points
ID: 10819169
Erm... you can!

Its called the Volume Shadow Copy service, more specifically for your requirement,  Shadow Copies of Shared Folders.

Here's the brief:
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/techinfo/overview/scr.mspx

Have fun

H
0