?
Solved

E-Trust Remote Install Error

Posted on 2004-04-05
8
Medium Priority
?
4,893 Views
Last Modified: 2009-02-13
I keep getting the following error when using the remote install utility with E-Trust v7.0 with SP1 :

"Installation failed: The operation could not be completed. Error code is 1237. "

I have had success using the exact same setup and settings on all other attemps from identical Domain Controllers. I am pushing with Domain Admin credentials from a Domain Controller. The target PCs have authenticated users in the local admin group. It is only 1 DC out of 4 that is having problems.

Any idea?
0
Comment
Question by:StayinAlive
8 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10758245
Try this:

Click Start->Run>Notepad "%systemroot%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

Add the following line
0.0.0.0          crl.verisign.com

Click File/Save

You may need to reboot...

Ref: https://getca.verisign.com/update.html
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:StayinAlive
ID: 10769748
I tried but no dice. I still get the same error.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ghana
ID: 10968822
Just to repeat the problem: You want to push the client installation from your DCs. This is working from 3 DCs but will fail from 1 DC.

> The target PCs have authenticated users in the local admin group.
This is not necessary for the push installation. If you push an installation using CA's RemoteInstall you might use any domain admin account. So it's necessary that the global group "Domain admins" is member of the local Administrators group on all of your target machines. You can check the necessary rights in RemoteInstall: Mark one of the target computers and click on the "Verify login credentials" symbol. The response should be "Verificatioin successful".

Are the 4 DCs all part of the same domain? If yes: Is it possible to make a push installation to one of the failed computers from one of the 3 other DCs?

Have you already updated eTrust AV v7 with these post SP1 fixes?

There is a new cumulative fix available (since 04/16/2004): http://esupport.ca.com/premium/antivirus/downloads/nt/7.0/QO53447.asp

There is a new realtime driver update available (since 04/20/2004):
http://esupport.ca.com/premium/antivirus/downloads/nt/4.5/ildrvupdate.asp

You may need to register to CA's eSupport to access these sites.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:StayinAlive
ID: 10999238
Ghana,

Thanks for the try but it still doesn't work. Even CA's tech support couldn't help.

To answer your question: >Are the 4 DCs all part of the same domain? If yes: Is it possible to make a push installation to one of the failed computers from one of the 3 other DCs?

All 4 DCs are part of the same domain and I can push successfully from any of the other 3. Also the Domain Admins global group is in the Administrators group on all PCs. I can also successfully "Verify login credentials" from all 4 DCs.

I have updated all clients and the DC that is having the issue with SP1 and the post fixes. They did not help.

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ghana earned 2000 total points
ID: 10999401
I would check the following points:

a) Below the InoRemote folder there is a folder named 'Image'. It contains the program files that will be copied to the target client computers. This folder must contain the same data as the 'Image' folders on the other DCs. You might delete the folder on the one DC and copy the content from one of the 'good' DCs.

b) Have a look at the event logs on the DC and the clients where the installation failed. Are there any items in the application and/or system log caused by the failed installation?

c) Check that you use the same ICF file like on the other DCs. If you have defined a pre-install command and this won't work the installation may fail.

Just to narrow the problem: What happens when you start the push installation? Will it copy the files successfully and fail while installing? Or does it even not start copying the files to the target computers?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:StayinAlive
ID: 11021625
Thanks Ghana!

The solution that worked was part "a" of your post above:

>>>a) Below the InoRemote folder there is a folder named 'Image'. It contains the program files that will be copied to the target client computers. This folder must contain the same data as the 'Image' folders on the other DCs. You might delete the folder on the one DC and copy the content from one of the 'good' DCs.


Thanks again!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ghana
ID: 11021729
Glad I could help you. Thanks for the points!

PS:
> Even CA's tech support couldn't help.
Maybe I should ask CA to work in their support...   ;-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SGP2000
ID: 23632731
I had a simular problem with ver 8.1
I did the following:
After install fails reboot PC
turn off windows firewall
install manually via the network share
reboot PC
re-push install using the remote install utility.
0