[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB6 Setup

Posted on 2004-04-05
9
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I am using the Visual Basic 6 Package and Deployment Wizard as an installer for my application.  I need my application to launch once the install is complete.  what is the easiest way to achieve this?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:xorcrack
9 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 1000 total points
ID: 10758235
Try start->Run->iexpress
Or try a product like Winzip or Winrar to automate this for you...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:aelatik
ID: 10758411
The Package and Deployment wizard is modifiable, the sourcecode is at: C:\Program Files\Microsoft Visual Studio\VB98\Wizards\PDWizard\Setup1
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 10758465
>>I need my application to launch once the install is complete
Try using Inno Setup, an user friendly installer generator, where you can assign the action to do after the installation is completed:

For more info, see:
http://www.jrsoftware.org/

cheers
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:xorcrack
ID: 10758557
i didn't want to have to reprogram the PD Wizard at all.  I was hoping that i could just modify a .ini or .lst file or something.  is that possible?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 10758872
I agree with ryancys. I am using Inno setup and there are many more readymade options that you will get apart from launching your application to creating shortcuts etc. Have a look at this excellent installer.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Shauli
ID: 10759724
"...i didn't want to have to reprogram the PD Wizard at all.  I was hoping that i could just modify a .ini or .lst file or something.  is that possible?..."

Yes. sirbounty gave you the answer. In your Win, click Start, select run, and key in: iexpress

This is a small win tool which allows you to create an installation file, using the P&D setup and cab, AND in addition, it lets you specify if you want to run any app before or after installation. It also allows you to add a license, etc... Try it. You don't need to recreate your P&D, just to use it as part of the new package.

S
0