Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Post data to a table

Posted on 2004-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
I am trying to post data and update a table as I am running through a loop.  I have already done table.edit and table.post.  However, when the loop gets to table.post, it displays an error message that says my dataset is not in edit or insert mode.  Is there a way to post data to a table each time my program executes through a loop??

while not (tblAgents.Eof) and (x < 51) do
begin
  edtSearch.Text := 'SHAFERJO';
  tblAgents.SQL.Clear;
  tblAgents.SQL.Add('Select * from Agents where AgentId = '+QuotedStr( startHere ) );
  tblAgents.Active := True;
  strEmail := tblAgents.fieldbyname('Email').AsString;
  strAgentId := tblAgents.fieldbyname('AgentId').AsString;
  strEmailStatus := tblAgents.fieldbyname('EmailStatus').AsString;
  strVerifiedDate := tblAgents.fieldbyName('EmailVerified').AsDateTime;
 
  if (x = 50) then
    if (strEmail <> '') then
    begin
       //Validate to SMTP level
        iRating := con.Validate(strEmail, hexVeLevelSmtp);

        //If address is bad
        if (hexVeLevelBad = iRating) then
        begin
          error := GetErrorString(con.Error);
          if (strEmailStatus = '1') then
             tblAgents.Fieldbyname('EmailStatus').AsString := '2';
          if (strEmailStatus = '2') then
             tblAgents.FieldByName('EmailStatus').AsString := 'I';

        //Address is good
        else
           tblAgents.FieldByName('EmailStatus').AsString := 'V';
       
        tblAgents.Edit;
        tblAgents.Post;
    end;
    tblAgents.Next;
    x := x + 1;
end;
 
0
Comment
Question by:jennifere
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
shaneholmes earned 1000 total points
ID: 10758380
You need to do you assign staements after the tblAgents.Edit;

example


tblAgents.Edit;

        if (hexVeLevelBad = iRating) then
        begin
          error := GetErrorString(con.Error);
          if (strEmailStatus = '1') then
             tblAgents.Fieldbyname('EmailStatus').AsString := '2';
          if (strEmailStatus = '2') then
             tblAgents.FieldByName('EmailStatus').AsString := 'I';

        //Address is good
        else
           tblAgents.FieldByName('EmailStatus').AsString := 'V';

 tblAgents.Post;


Shane
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 10758468
while not (tblAgents.Eof) and (x < 51) do
begin
  edtSearch.Text := 'SHAFERJO';
  tblAgents.SQL.Clear;
  tblAgents.SQL.Add('Select * from Agents where AgentId = '+QuotedStr( startHere ) );
  tblAgents.Active := True;
  strEmail := tblAgents.fieldbyname('Email').AsString;
  strAgentId := tblAgents.fieldbyname('AgentId').AsString;
  strEmailStatus := tblAgents.fieldbyname('EmailStatus').AsString;
  strVerifiedDate := tblAgents.fieldbyName('EmailVerified').AsDateTime;
 
  if (x = 50) then
    if (strEmail <> '') then
    begin
        tblAgents.Edit;
       
       //Validate to SMTP level
        iRating := con.Validate(strEmail, hexVeLevelSmtp);

        //If address is bad
        if (hexVeLevelBad = iRating) then
        begin
          error := GetErrorString(con.Error);
          if (strEmailStatus = '1') then
             tblAgents.Fieldbyname('EmailStatus').AsString := '2';
          if (strEmailStatus = '2') then
             tblAgents.FieldByName('EmailStatus').AsString := 'I';

        //Address is good
        else
           tblAgents.FieldByName('EmailStatus').AsString := 'V';
       
        tblAgents.Post;
    end;
    tblAgents.Next;
    x := x + 1;
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:jennifere
ID: 10758494
Of course...  that makes sense.  Thanks-- and sorry for the stupid question.  :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10758539
NP - remember - no question is stupid question? We have all made those mistakes!

Shane
0