Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Proxy Servers or Firewalls?

Posted on 2004-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I am trying to find a solution to strip e-mail headers out of externally sent mail.  I am in a very large corporate environment and some sensitive data gets sent via e-mail.  The header information is telling the other party too much info about our IP addresses and server names.  Security in this area is imperative.  A lot of information points to the firewall level or implementing a proxy server.  One suggestion was to masquerade the domain name in Exchange(which is good but doesn't accomplish what I need in full).  There are some 3rd party software titles available.  I am in a Microsoft environment and if I can use a Microsoft product I would like to keep it at that standard.  Does Microsoft's IAS provide header stripping for externally sent e-mail?  Or is there are good proxy solution anyone knows of?  Any help would be very apprieciated.
0
Comment
Question by:plsinc530
3 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 100 total points
ID: 10759306
The headers are part of a Standard. Spammer's and the like "Spoof" headers, number one to avoid being tracked down, and number two because they are selling Advertisments, with the links to the places you need to go, so they don't need a valid reply, since the email contains the info they want you to see.

Section 2.2 is where the the required Header fields start( RFC 822): http://www.faqs.org/rfcs/rfc2822.html

Lot's of spam programs will use Egress and INgress filtering, that means they will recieve a mail, then reverse lookup to see if it's a vaild domain, and or responding to MX, then fwd the mail on to the inteded recipiant.

you're header's aren't giving away information that is vital if your network is secrured. Why wouldn't everyone want the same type of Anonymity that you want. I've looked at header info for some time now, and I can't remember looking at one that revealed anyones secrets...
-rich
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 15718680
BSP:

No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:
Accept: richrumble{http:#10759306}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Tolomir
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0