Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

preferred help authoring system, which one is best?

Posted on 2004-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I'm looking at different help authoring programs to begin implementing into my application. I'm curious which ones are used most often by VB developers for ease of use, reliability, etc... I see  HtmlHelp is one but is there a better one out there or is that what everyone uses? Just looking for expert opinions/recommendations and/or input. thanks

guid
0
Comment
Question by:guidway
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 10758902
If you want to buy a one then Robohelp is the best. I have used help authoring software from ComponentOne that is also very good.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
p_sie earned 800 total points
ID: 10758909
I used HTML-Help, took some time to learn, but is easy and it looks like the MSDN-help files.
And importantly it is free!
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
ID: 10759513
thanks so far. I'll leave this open for a few days just to see if anyone else wants to post. So far I'm thinking htmlhelp will be my best solution if I want to stay with freeware help systems. I don't think my company will pay for this type of feature.

guid
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:guidway
ID: 10803224
whoops. left this open. thanks for the suggestions. :)

guid
0