?
Solved

How an I find LastIndexOf("\")

Posted on 2004-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
839 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Dear Colleagues,

I am coding file upload form for our web.
I want to use LastIndexOf method to get a file name from  full path.
When I try to use LastIndexOf("\") it gives me an error.

Does anyone of you know how can I get an index of "\" from string.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Terrible_macro
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:brgivens
ID: 10758486
It might be as simple as changing the function name to lastIndexOf (LastIndexOf is not a JavaScript function).
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Zvonko earned 1000 total points
ID: 10758500
did you try:

yourString.lastIndexOf("\\");

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10758509
The backslash is an escape character. So to place the escape character itself you have to double it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Terrible_macro
ID: 10758532
Great Job Zvonko
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10758555
Thanks for points :)
0