[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adding Network Printers Slow to Browse

Posted on 2004-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I have a NT print server in a W2K AD network.  The print server has about 20 printers on it.  Been working fine for a long time.  Recently when adding network printer it takes a long time for the list of printers to come up where you can choose one.  On W2k and XP machines, you can just put the name of the print server in and they pop up, but when trying to browse the printers you just wait and wait and wait.

Other than this, no problems on the network.

TIA
Randy
0
Comment
Question by:rrya871302
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10759392
So this is only slow on 9x clients? WINS server running on your network?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gootmundi
ID: 10765237
When you say 'browsing' for printers, what do you mean? Is this when you attempt to add a network printer through 'Add New Printer' settings and attempt to 'browse' for available printers? Or do you mean that when you type the machine name into run, ie \\NT4PrintServer it takes a long time to connect and browse for the printers connected to that machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrya871302
ID: 10782535
WINS server is running on network.  The slowness I am experiencing is when I go to the "add new printer" and then attempt to browse for available printers from NT 4.0 machines.  If I type in the \\nt4printserver, I get a list of printers quickly.  The NT machines take forever to enumerate the list.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1000 total points
ID: 10782618
I have seen this take long myself. I actually ususally do it from \\nt4printserver myself just because it takes less clicks. :)
0