Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Display date/time in view.

Posted on 2004-04-05
9
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Good Morning! Experts.
  I have one simple question. I have created a date field with date/time set, computed for display and @Created, workd perfect
  But, when I try it in view with Date column sorted ascending and advanced format tab is set at date/time, it is not giving me any display. Thanks for your help in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:cyle
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10758543
Depending on the Notes-version you have (R5??) there can be problems with view columns (same column name used twice, e.g. if you duplicate a column). Otherwise, it should be a run-of-the-mill job. Try to make a new view with only a few columns in it,  but at least the date column. Did you check the Document Properties if the field was correctly filled??
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10758549
From designer view sometimes you cannot see any changes , view it in client after saving the view !!

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyle
ID: 10758561
I have Notes 6. Yes, the field has date/time, computed when composed and On display tab I had both date and time checked.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:cyle
ID: 10758569
Yes, I do check it in client view.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10758603
Just to be certain: check whether your date column has a unique name, compared to all other columns in the view. What happens if you replace the field (name correctly used?) with a fixed value?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyle
ID: 10758685
I tried using company name on the date field and it gave a display with their names. In my document I have two fields names fld_date(@Created) and fld_createddate(computed field based on userrole). In view, I only use fld_date.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 200 total points
ID: 10758756
You are using "computed for display" : you can't use that in a view, because the value is not saved on the document.

In the view, use @created directly (in the view column)

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10760072
How could I have missed that!? Need new ink for my display...
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 10760201
The simple solutions are the still the best  - and the most difficult to spot :-)

Tom
0