Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

URGENT: cannot enter the javascripts links

Posted on 2004-04-05
11
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
Well, I have a problem with som links that in the stats bar says "javascript()..."

When I click, nothing happens.

Also I have installed Norton AntiVirus 2004, and after installing it, a configuration wizard appeared, and when I pushed "Next",nothing happened again.

Please help me, it's very important
0
Comment
Question by:fabiotrinco
11 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10758588
Download the latest from here: http://www.java.com/en/index.jsp
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10758597
If you need a jvm - click here: http://java-virtual-machine.net/download.html
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10758662

Get rid of NAV 2004!!

Even if the box says so it is NOT recommended for Win9x/ME systems.

Zee
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10758678
Are you running IE6?  if not - update your browser to the latest...
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/default.asp
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10758691
Disable firewall and any pop-up blocker

try deleting temp files ,cookies and history

disable and enable javascript for your browser
https://admissions.cornell.edu/login/enable_js_cookies.cfm#ie6pc

check this PAQ http:Q_20551189.html
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
nycon99 earned 258 total points
ID: 10759083
The problem is with your version of Internet Explorer.
click start then windows update, it its not there start Internet Explorer and goto
http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com
Install all craitical updates listed. you might need to reboot a few times. Keep doing this until all the critical updates are installed


Eric
<edited out by CetusMOD, per http:help.jsp#hi99 and http:help.jsp#hi106>
0
 

Author Comment

by:fabiotrinco
ID: 10759367
Thanks for all of your comments

I forgot to say

-My system is fully updated with Win Update
-Before I asked I downloaded the java software, it is still the same

What is wrong then?
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10759387

You might try this:

Click Start->Run>Notepad "%systemroot%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

Add the following line
0.0.0.0          crl.verisign.com

Click File/Save

You may need to have them reboot it...


A new root certificate: https://getca.verisign.com/update.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:fabiotrinco
ID: 10759470
it says that the file does not exist
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10761213
Okay - then just open notepad and type
0.0.0.0          crl.verisign.com

and then click File/Save As
"%systemroot%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts"

With the quotes, so it doesn't toss the .txt extension on there...
Reboot
0
 

Author Comment

by:fabiotrinco
ID: 10943846
Any of theese finctioned, ifound the ansewr by reinstalling windows :(

Thanks anyway

(I´ll split the ponits)
0