Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Server Pages Error in Event Viewer Application log

Posted on 2004-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,212 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi all,

       The below description gives the details of the error i am getting in Event Viewer Appication Log. I reinsatlled my IIS. Can you guys help me in issues solved.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Active Server Pages
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      5
Date:            4/5/2004
Time:            9:39:22 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      NEWTON
Description:
Error: The Template Persistent Cache initialization failed for Application Pool 'DefaultAppPool' because of the following error: Could not create a Disk Cache Sub-directory for the Application Pool. The data may have additional error codes..

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
Data:
0000: 05 00 00 00               ....    

Thanks
Siva
0
Comment
Question by:thendrich
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:n0ch1ps
ID: 10761120
This is a permissions issue, please have a look at the following article and follow the instructions for method 2.

http://support.microsoft.com/?id=332097

Regards

Si
0
 

Author Comment

by:thendrich
ID: 10768997
I have done that. First I gave the permission described in step 2, it did not work then I reinstalled IIS. Now also it is giving me this error message.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
TMWSIY earned 1500 total points
ID: 10892035
Is IIS on a DC?  If so the Network Service is not part of the IIS_WPG group so you have to add perms for the network service as well.  

HTH
Trey
0