Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

win98 cannot logon

Posted on 2004-04-05
9
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I had to run DCPromo twice, once to remove from a domain, second to become a dc in that same domain. Since then, my windows 98 users cannot logon but the admin account can. What do I need to look at?
0
Comment
Question by:gaskew
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10758763
Adding Win 98 Clients to the domain


Win 98 clients need ‘Microsoft client for networks’ installing to join/logon to a domain
To see if you have it installed

Start> Settings >Control Panel
Double click ‘Network’
You should now see your network adaptor (NIC or modem)
If ‘Client for Microsoft Networks’ is not listed add it as follows
     Click Add
     Select Client and click Add
     Select Microsoft (on the left)
     Select ‘Client for Microsoft Networks (on the right)
     You may be asked to insert the Windows 98 CD, do so.

Ensure the Primary network logon is set to ‘client for Microsoft networks’
Than double click ‘‘client for Microsoft networks’ in the list above.
In the Logon Validation section tick ‘Logon to Windows NT Domain’
Type the domain name in the Box (don’t need the extension i.e. mysite.co.uk would be MYSITE)
In the Network logon options section ensure ‘logon and restore network connections’ is ticked.
Click OK and ensure ‘Client for Microsoft Networks’ is still the primary network logon.
Double click TCP/IP and ensure you have a valid IP address or its set to ‘Obtain an IP address automatically’
If you have a WINS server enter its details on the WINS tab (Make sure you click add)
If you have a Default Gateway enter its details on the Gateway tab (Make sure you click add)
Click the DNS tab, (THIS is where most mistakes occur!!) Tick ‘Enable DNS’
In the host box type ‘YOURCOMPUTERNAME’
In the Domain box put the domain name (i.e. oursite.org.uk)
If you have a lot of domain namespaces (i.e. north.oursite.org.uk south.oursite.org.uk etc) you can put them in the search order (Main site at the TOP!)
Click OK

Now you need to set up the Network Identification

Start> Settings >Control Panel
Double click ‘Network’
Select the Identification tab
Enter or check the ‘computer name’ is THE SAME as the one on the DNS ‘host’ above
In the workgroup box type the domain name in the Box (don’t need the extension i.e. mysite.co.uk would be MYSITE)
Computer description (i.e. my desktop PC)

Reboot the machine! ! !

You should now be able to logon to the domain
**********
Policies

To lock down the Win98 PC which has little or no security you can specify that unless its authenticated to the domain you cant login there are two methods of doing this

Method one
Open your registry and go to the following key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Network\Logon
Create a new DWORD value, or modify the existing value called "MustBeValidated" and set it to equal "1" to require successful authentication.
Restart Windows for the change to take effect.
When the PC has rebooted if the user dosnt enter a correct password for the domain they will see this warning

“The Network could not validate your username. You cannot use windows unless your username, is validated by the network. Make sure you typed everything correctly or contact you administrator”


**********

Method Two

On the Windows 98 setup CD look for the following file.
D:\tools\reskit\netadmin\poledit\poledit.exe (where d:\is your CD drive)
Click Options >Policy Templates
If the Windows.adm template is not listed add it in,
Click File >New Policy
Double click “default computer”
Drill down to Win98 Network >Logon
Tick ‘require validation from the network to logon’
Collapse the tree you are working in and expand ‘update’
Tick the ‘remote update’ box ENSURE the update mode is set to ‘automatic’
Collapse the tree
Click File >Save As.. And save as ‘config.pol’
Copy config.pol to the following location on your domain controller
%systemroot%\system32\repl\scripts\export



*****Handy Link*****

How to Cache Your Windows NT Domain Password in Windows Me/98/95
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;140709
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaskew
ID: 10759168
The admin account can login. Its everyone else. The computers are joined to the domain. I've done the usual Nbtstat -RR etc... What am I missing?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10759380
Try creating a new account in Active Directory and login with it.....just want to see what happens....
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaskew
ID: 10760159
Tried creating "test" as a domain user. Still could not logon...
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10760207
Do you have a WINS server running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaskew
ID: 10760291
yes. I checked the entries for WINS and DNS. They seem to be correct.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 10760357
Are all your clients 98? Or do you have non-98 machines that have no problems?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gaskew
ID: 10760454
Actually diggisaur, your line of questions got me thinking. These problems are at a remote site and upon further investigating found out that they were running their own WINS and DNS. I've turned them off (they should point to the verified databases at our site). I fully expect that to work. When she calls me back with the good news, I'll award the points.
Thanks
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 375 total points
ID: 10760472
Oh ok....was about to go into GPOs next.
0