Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Applet and application

Posted on 2004-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
hi
I want to take file from hard disk through browse option using applet and the mentioned file should be read using Fileinput stream and copied to another file using File outputstream.how it can be done?
TIA
0
Comment
Question by:kousis
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
warturtle earned 300 total points
ID: 10759224
Hi,

Applets are not the best way to write to files, because they have security restrictions on a system. The Java Virtual Machine(JVM) has got a 'sandbox' model for Applets, they can't access any system resources, like writing files, etc.

Better way to do this task is to use Java Swing in a Java Application. Use the Java Swing Tutorial on Sun's website at http://java.sun.com

Regards,

Warturtle
0
 

Author Comment

by:kousis
ID: 10759531
I just wanted to get the file name through applet. I wanted my program to be user friendly.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 300 total points
ID: 10763025
You can have a user-friendly interface through Swing/ AWT as well. But if you're not willing to do it by anything other than an Applet, then your Applet needs to be signed in order to access files, etc, otherwise I guess that it will throw a SecurityException.

Have a look at: http://www.mindprod.com/jgloss/signedapplets.html

http://personal.vsnl.com/sureshms/javasign1.html (courtesy objects)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10958056
Please proceed with that recommendation.
0