Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating Rules based on Sent To address

Posted on 2004-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
(Outlook 2000) I have a customer who is trying to file 'sent to' messages automatically but experiences a peculiar problem when creating a rule.

The Organise button is clicked while the list of sent mail is displayed.  A sample email addressed to the selected person is clicked.
The Create rule option is followed - Sent To is selected from the drop-down and this reveals the correct 'sent to' address in the textbox.  The required folder is selected from the next drop down and 'Create Rule' is clicked,
Now the problems start.

First message says that the selected name is not recognised  - do you want to create a new contact (this message is wrong - the person does exist in Contacts).  (If you say no you can't go any further).
If this is confirmed, the view switches to Contacts entry with the name and email filled in but accompanied by an error message saying the person is already set up 'do you want to replace that entry?'.
So one bit of Outlook says the name doesn't exist and another part says it does.

Anyone seen this? Any solution? Anything to try?

Pete
0
Comment
Question by:peter57r
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Mob-bom
ID: 10760220
In the To: field of the rule, make sure that there are no ' or " ( " or " ) " etc in the field.  Is the To: field populated with the display name or the email address?

Are the Contacts that contains the person for whom the rule is being created (the receipient) in the primary address book of your user?  Or does your user have multiple address books?
0
 
LVL 77

Author Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 10760250
OK.
I think I have diagnosed the problem
But I'm unhappy with the implicatons for filing so I'll modify the question in a moment.

The problem arises when a person has had more than one email address in the user's lifetime and the email address on the sent item is not the current email address for that person.
I'm unhappy firstly because the rule is created by initially selecting an email address, not an addressee's name.  So Outllook correctly identifies that the email address is not in the Contacts list but then creates the Contact entry using the name, which of course IS present and so reports a duplicate.
But I'm also unhappy because of the implication that a recipient must be in the Contacts list for a ruke to operate.  I can see no justification for this restriction at all.

So, can anyone confirm either or both of these conclusions and is there a way round having to enter people into the contacts list to have a rule based on their email address?


Pete





0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Mob-bom earned 2000 total points
ID: 10760302
>>>is there a way round having to enter people into the contacts list to have a rule based on their email address
Not as easily as the organize feature, but you can create a rule "Check messages after sending > with specific words in the receipent's address > Enter the address here.

You would need to create a rule like this for each address.  That is the only way I can see around entering in the new contacts or modifying existing ones to contain old addresses so you can use the Organize feature.

Bottom line: It runs against a name/address combo.  If they both don't match in the Contacts list, it doesn't take.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jderting
ID: 10761738
Another way would be to put copies of the specific recipients into a new subfolder of Contacts and have the rule apply only to recipients that are in that folder.
0