Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

security - OSI model

Posted on 2004-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
1,428 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Can someone assist me on explaining what type of security is associated with each level of the OSI model -  I need a better understanding.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:lwow
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jarunik earned 1500 total points
ID: 10759167
Securtiy Services to each ISO/OSI Layer

7. Application - Authentication, Acces control, Confidentiality, Integrity, Non Repudiation
6. Presentation - Confidentiality
5. Session - none
4. Transport - Authentication, Access control, Confidentiality, Integrity
3. Network - Authentication, Acces control, Confidentilaity, Integrity
2. Logical Link - Confidentiality
1. Physical - Confidentiality
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 10759225
hi there

this would take a long time but you could try this site:

www.javvin.com

BR

cooledit
0