Solved

Comparing and finding list of defaulters who have not submitted a form

Posted on 2004-04-05
8
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have designed a database in which user can submit its responses through a form. Now I want to design a button which can compare a master database which is also part of the same database entered through separate form and visible in a “User Master” view with the “response view” and show the list of users who have not yet submitted there responses. I also want a facility in which we can send a reminder mail to the defaulter from the same view.

0
Comment
Question by:Prashantbhatnagar
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10759313
UPdate the parent document with the username whenever a response document is submitted, Now from the master list do a replacesubstring to get hte list of pppl who have not submitted

Partha
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10760124
Say you have two views I column listing the user names.. then this how you compare the list

resp := @DBColumn("Notes":"NoCache"; @DBName; "response view"; 1);
mast := @DBColumn("Notes":"NoCache"; @DBName; "User Master"; 1);
@IF( @ISError(resp) | @Iserror(Mast); @Return([ok]; "Error"; "Error encountered during lookup")); 1);
@Trim(@Replace( resp; mast; ""))


To send reminder.. Create agent with simple action to run on the master view and select Send Mail Message as an option.. and select To field to point to the field name of the user listed in master documents

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10761357
what i was trying to point out was, in the querysave of teh responsedocument just give this code

      Dim session As New notessession
      Dim db As notesdatabase
      Set db = session.currentdatabase
      
      Set doc = source.document
      Set parentdoc = db.getdocumentbyunid(doc.ParentDocumentUNID)
      Set item = parentdoc.GetFirstItem( "<submittedlist>" ) ' replace the submitted list with the field name
      Call item.AppendToTextList( "<your responsedentsname> ") ' replace the respondents name
      Call parentdoc.Save( False, True )
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Prashantbhatnagar
ID: 10763814
I think I might not able to explain you properly my requirement -
If suppose I'm comparing View A with View B where View B is user master record, the difference between the list should appear in a window or should get highlighted in the master record.

Also entry in the view A is date wise (Like same set of users enter same form every fortnight) and in the above solution I should have facility of selection of documents date wise for comparison.

I want this whole thing in a action button
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10765779
Create two views sorted on Usernames and use my code in a dialog list formula selection..
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prashantbhatnagar
ID: 10766753
I have tried your formula in dialog list but it's giving error
Too many arguments after "Error"

One more thing how can I incorporate selection by date in it?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 250 total points
ID: 10768324
oops.. I left out the prompt

resp := @DBColumn("Notes":"NoCache"; @DBName; "response view"; 1);
mast := @DBColumn("Notes":"NoCache"; @DBName; "User Master"; 1);
@IF( @ISError(resp) | @Iserror(Mast); @Return(@Prompt([ok]; "Error"; "Error encountered during lookup")); 1);
@Trim(@Replace( resp; mast; ""))
0
 

Author Comment

by:Prashantbhatnagar
ID: 10776409
Hi Hemantha..It worked thanks a lot for your tip...
0