[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need very basic guide to assigning Administrator rights to a user

Posted on 2004-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Please help fast
0
Comment
Question by:Serotonin_X_Infinite
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 2000 total points
ID: 10759295
Start-Run->lusrmgr.msc
Open users and double-click the user
From the member of tab, add them to the Administrators group...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10759312
Hi Serotonin_X_Infinite,

Asked: 44   (13 open) <= Can you please do something about your open questions?

Another question, why do you wan't users to have Administrative rights? This is not the smartest thing to do.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Serotonin_X_Infinite
ID: 10759605
~
I want my account to have administrator rights. Why isn't it smart?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10760224
I thought you meant within a network, if it's your own account on your own computer, it's safe.

But still, can you take care of your old questions please?

LucF
0