[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is Java/JSP fast enough for creating an website portal?

Posted on 2004-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

I'm contemplating whether I should be developing a community-based website portal (100,000 users) in Java/JSP or PHP. My concern with Java/JSP is the slowness of it? Are my concerns justified or should that not be an issue?

Thanks,
JS
0
Comment
Question by:gometang
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
ID: 10759439
there are so many web sites today that run on java jsp... I don't see much of a trouble with them...
.
EE is one example..
0
 

Author Comment

by:gometang
ID: 10759647
So, when would you want to run it on PHP vs Java/JSP? Or is it more a matter of persona choice?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Kuldeepchaturvedi earned 1200 total points
ID: 10759668
I wd say it goes with what kind of expertise you have in hand....

Different technologies do have their say what ultimately it lies on what you are comfortable with to deliver....


0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:kennethxu
kennethxu earned 300 total points
ID: 10760054
you can find some info here:
http://forums.devshed.com/archive/t-37363
0