Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deleting Meetings doesnt remove item from attendees calendar

Posted on 2004-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,873 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I am in a Exchange 2000, Outlook 2002 environment. Currently when a meeting organizer deletes a meeting from their calendar, and chooes "Delete and send a response to the meeting organizer", it doesnt remove the calendar item from all of the attendees calendars automatically. Instead it will mark it as cancelled, but you have to double-click the meeting cancellation notice, and select "remove from calendar". Im not sure if this is by design, or if perhaps something is incorrectly configured in my environment. This becomes very annoying when people look at their calendars and have a bunch of cancelled meetings.

What I would like, is when you send the cancellation to all the scheduled attendees, have it automatically remove the calendar item. Is this possible?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jguderian
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10759881
Greetings jguderian,
Click Tools/Options
Email Options
Tracking Options
Make sure that Process requests and responses, Process receipts, and Delete meetnig responses are all checked...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jguderian
ID: 10760013
The option "Delete blank voting and meeting responses after processing" was unchecked. After checking, and testing a meeting cancellation, I ended with the same result: meeting was still on calendar just prefixed with "canceled".

This seems like it would be something that would happen automatically. Is this supposed to take place?

Any otehr ideas?
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Mob-bom
Mob-bom earned 248 total points
ID: 10760750
Not sure if your calendars are setup as resources, but if so, according to MS, the end result is by design: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;280854&Product=ol2002
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Karen Falandays earned 252 total points
ID: 10761126
Hi jguderian,
The process you describe is by design, and I am not aware of a workaround. However, as the recipient of many meeting invites, I wouldn't want Outlook to simply delete the meeting. Instead, I would want the cancellation notice to appear in my inbox so I have a heads-up, and then I can choose whether to remove from the calendar or simply leave it on with a cancel prefix, Does that make sense?

Just my 2 cents!
Karen
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mooredl
ID: 12103379
User has a few meeting notices he want to delete. However after deleting them they returns. What can be done to correct this?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mooredl
ID: 13685044
Thank you.
0