Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Port 25 Available?

Posted on 2004-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a new Windows 2003 Server running and am attempting to get my email server going.  I use MDaemon 7.01 and was succesfully running under Windows 2000 Server.  I believe the email server is running fine as I can type telnet 192.168.0.1 25 at the server (that is the server ip) and the email server answers back.  But, if I do the same from any other internal station on the network, no luck.  Is there something in the default Windows 2003 setup blocking port 25 from outside the server?  I have checked and the newtwrok connection firewall is off.  What else could be the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:RKRaider
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 1000 total points
ID: 10759943
You may have to install Microsoft's SMTP service to allow it to give you access to port 25. Unlike 2000 both IIS and SMTP are locked down by default.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JamesDS
JamesDS earned 1000 total points
ID: 10764052
RKRaider

If you install Microsoft SMTP server it will put itself on port 25 and neither service will start.

IIS Lockdown will not affect MDaemon

Does it work when you type Telnet 127.0.0.1. If this fails then traffic for 192.168.0.1 is not actually going to your server - it's going somewhere else!

There is nothing on Windows 2003 default install that would cause port 25 traffic to be dropped. I suggest you try the following:

Ensure the other workstations can access the server via RPC - that will rule out IP configuration and routing
Ensure your W2k3 box is not running any kind of firewalling (including IPSec) or port address translation
Try moving MDaemon to another port and re-telnetting - I doubt that this will work tho

Everything else being fine, I suspect the problem is MDaemon

Cheers

JamesDS
0