Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Opening instead of dragging

Posted on 2004-04-05
7
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a user that brought this to my attention. They are in their mail database, no preview pane. They want to drag a message into trash. Sometimes it works and sometimes, if they hold down the left mouse button a little long, the document opens. We don't want this to happen. What is the cause, and can it be corrected?
0
Comment
Question by:schmad01
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10760047
Check if the user has selected single click option in his mouse settings..

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 10760192
Checked that.  I am beginning to think it may be just the mouse itself.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 200 total points
ID: 10760509
try the sensitivity..that might even trigger the document to open if it is too sensitive
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10762971
did u tried urself doing the same manner what ur users r doing?
This may give u some help.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Stan Reeser
ID: 10769152
PLEASE PLEASE PLEASE try the easiest thing and stick a new mouse on it.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10793837
I've tried sticking mice on stuff. The girls usually scream, and the janitor get miffed when he has to unglue dead rodent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:schmad01
ID: 10793852
Sensitivity issue.  Seems to be the trend these days. (hee hee).  Thanks Hemanth.
0