Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hauppauge WIN TV PVR 250 & Radeon 8500 Conflict

Posted on 2004-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello all,

I am currently trying to install a Hauppauge WIn TV PVR-250 card but it is having conflicts with my Radeon 8500 graphics card.  When I install the Win-TV card and boot-up, the OS display resorts to the lowest possible resolution and I get a message saying that the ATI card must be abandoned.  When I take out the Hauppauge card, and restart, the screen goes back to normal.  I have downloaded all the latest drivers from the ATI site and still no luck.  
Is it possible for these two items to be compatible?  Or, is there something I can download to make them compatible? Or should I buy a new graphics card completely, and if so, which one?
I have a dual-processor Tyan Tiger motherboard with 1 Pentium III chip in it and 512 Ram, using WIN XP PRO.  Much thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jnalupta
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 252 total points
ID: 10760046
I have a PVR-250 and a Radeon 9500 running under WinXP Home, and they work well together.  It may be your motherboard or dual-processor setup that doesn't like it.  I have an Asus P4B533 and P4 1.6a.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Da-Bu
Da-Bu earned 248 total points
ID: 10761204
Hi...
"""Or, is there something I can download to make them compatible?"""" ---- no, there is no utility to make them compatibile... just latest drivers, but you've said that you installed them and it doesn't help


have oyu tried PVR-250 lates drivers...?

Prior to buying new hardware, I would reinstall windows just to check that everything is ok with windows ...

...also, go into bios and set "PNP OS INSTALLED" to enabled...


good luck
0