?
Solved

EventID:10002 DCOM error happening all the time...

Posted on 2004-04-05
9
Medium Priority
?
2,259 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a DC in a Windows 2000 environemnt that I am am constantly getting an EventID:10002 with the following description:
Access denied attempting to launch a DCOM Server. The server is:
{D99E6E73-FC88-11D0-B498-00A0C90312F3}
The user is SYSTEM/NT AUTHORITY, SID=S-1-5-18.

I'm not exactly sure what's going on, but I'd like to resolve it..Any ideas?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tenover
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kabaam earned 672 total points
ID: 10760143
Hi tenover,
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;298095
doesn't look life threatening, are you having any network problems related?
happy trails
Chad
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10760150
from the above link

These DCOM error messages are benign, and you can ignore them. As noted in the "Cause" section of this article, do not change your DCOM settings to prevent these error messages from being logged.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 664 total points
ID: 10760345
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:tenover
ID: 10760626
Thanks.  I was hoping that they're benign, but I'm having major issues with a Blackberry/Goodlink server on the same machine and thought they *might* be related, but maybe not....
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 10767982
This DCOM message would seem to be related to certificate server.  Do you have Certificate Server installed on the same machine, or do you attempt to access the Certificate Server MMC on that system?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Weissler
Rich Weissler earned 664 total points
ID: 10768046
I see one indication that upgrading the version of MDAC may resolve the issue.
(Always backup your system before upgradring MDAC -- one can rarely REMOVE MDAC updates!)
The download page is here: http://msdn.microsoft.com/data/downloads/updates/default.aspx#MDACDownloads 
(I've had good luck with 2.7SP1 updated, with the service packs -- I've not been brave enough to play with 2.8 yet.  Check with your software vendor (Goodlink server vendor) to find out what version they recommend.)
0