Solved

DBCC 1204

Posted on 2004-04-05
6
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How do i execute DBCC 1204 and where do i look for the results.

Please advice.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:crishna1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:crishna1
ID: 10760154
I am trying to moniter the locks/tableloacks/deadlocks.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
arbert earned 150 total points
ID: 10760300
This is a traceflag that was previously documented, but was left undocumented in SQL2000--I wouldn't use it.

You can obtain pretty much the same information by executing SP_WHO in query analyzer to find the blocking process.  You can then see what the process is running by execute DBCC INPUTBUFFER(processidhere)

Brett
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ChrisFretwell
ChrisFretwell earned 100 total points
ID: 10760761
Actually, it is documented in sql 2000, at least its in books online if you search for "Troubleshooting Deadlocks" in the index, it gives information on how to use dbcc 1204 and where else to look in BOL for help to interpet it. (deadlocks involving locks, deadlocks involving paralellism and deadlocks involving thread).

You can also use performance monitor to help and again books online is a great place to look for specific information on how to track it that way.


0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 10760946
Weird, it wasn't suppose to be a documented function.  Maybe they added it in a later BOL....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ChrisFretwell
ID: 10760989
There was a BOL update in January I think (maybe late December) You can download it from MS, not a small file, but obviously a handy one.  I can hunt down the link if you need it.

It has only 4 trace flags defined 260,1204,2528 and 3205.

Chris
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 10761760
Nope, I got the current--just didn't look.  I knew from past information it wasn't "suppose" to be documented.
0