Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dynamic subdomains to different vhosts

Posted on 2004-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-04
With our current hanrdware setup, all the traffic goes through 1 IP address. We would like www.domain.com and domain.com to goto the standard directory (ie, /home/domain). All the dynamic subdomains (ie: foo.domain.com, bar.domain.com) should all point to /home/dynamicdomain/. How can I accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:dcman99
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
rrusch earned 1000 total points
ID: 10761538
For Apache you just need a default virtualhost section. Normally the first in httpd.conf.
Additionally dns has to resolve *.domain.com to your ip.

--- Example httpd.conf ---
NameVirtualHost *
<VirtualHost *>
        DocumentRoot /home/dynamicdomain
</VirtualHost>

<VirtualHost *>
        ServerName www.domain.com
        ServerAlias domain.com
        DocumentRoot /home/domain
</VirtualHost>
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Mercantilum
Mercantilum earned 1000 total points
ID: 10857009
To my mind something is missing in the answer above,
Add
...
<VirtualHost *>
        ServerName foo.domain.com
        ServerAlias bar.domain.com xxx.domain.com
        DocumentRoot /home/dynamicdomain
</VirtualHost>

This way the 3 subdomains foo.domain.com, bar.domain.com and xxx.domain.com point to /home/dynamicdomain
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Mercantilum
ID: 10857014
And remove
<VirtualHost *>
        DocumentRoot /home/dynamicdomain
</VirtualHost>
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 11760893
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

    SPLIT: rrusch, Mercantilum

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Periwinkle
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0