Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Lock all text boxes on a form

Posted on 2004-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a form that has several text boxes on it. I wish to LOCK all the text boxes until a certain condition s met.  Is there a way to LOCK all text fields with having to lock each one by its property screen?

The boxes are all named:   textFields(1)    textFields(2)   textFields(3),     etc....

Thanks

Charlie

0
Comment
Question by:CMHamrick
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:zzzzzooc
ID: 10760189
Private Sub Form_Load()
    'Sets .Locked=True for all TextBoxes on Form1
    Dim ctrlText As TextBox
    For Each ctrlText In Me.Controls
        ctrlText.Locked = True
    Next ctrlText
End Sub
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Shauli
ID: 10760243
'use the KeyPress event.

Private Sub textFields_KeyPress(Index As Integer, KeyAscii As Integer)
If "your condition" = "criteria" Then
    textFields(Index).Locked = True
End If
End Sub

S
0
 

Author Comment

by:CMHamrick
ID: 10760252
That did not work... error on:       ctrlText     ????
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
zzzzzooc earned 2000 total points
ID: 10760267
What's the error? It loops through the object collection for TextBoxes and sets the Locked=True for each one.

Alternate:

Private Sub Form_Load()
    Dim objTmp As Object
    For Each objTmp In Me.Controls
        If TypeOf objTmp Is TextBox Then
            objTmp.Locked = True
        End If
    Next objTmp
End Sub
0