Solved

Sony VAIO Notebook running out of disk space quickly

Posted on 2004-04-05
7
1,457 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I manage a bunch of Sony VAIO V505 notebooks that are running Windows XP Pro.  We are having a problem where they quickly run out of disk space on Drive C within a few days to a few weeks after taking them out of the box.  The hard disks are 60Gb with a 14Gb partition for Drive C:.  I have noticed a directory - \windows\CSC - that seems to be disproportionately large to the tune of 2Gb or more. I can't attribute the \windows\CSC directory to a specific XP component so I'm assuming it must be something Sony puts on the system.  However, there is no info from Sony on their web site that I could find. Has anybody seen this issue and found a way to neutralize the program that is creating the large directory?
0
Comment
Question by:stephenrbrown
  • 6
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10760248
CSC is your offline syncronised files folder disable syncing files (enabled by fefault) your users are probably downloading there entire home drives :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10760260
Automatic Caching

Automatic caching makes a file available offline by creating a locally stored copy of the file when a user opens the file on a portable computer. Automatically stored files might not always be available in the cache because Offline Files might remove, or purge, them when the cache becomes full. Offline Files will purge files based on frequency of use. Automatic caching is most useful when you have an unreliable or unpredictable network connection. For example, if a user is working on an automatically stored file, and the portable computer is disconnected from the network, the user can continue working on the file without interruption. To make a file available offline at all times, you can use My Computer to mark the file as Always available offline. For more information about making files available offline, see "Managing Files and Folders" in this book.

Manual Caching

Manual caching makes a file or a folder available offline, but only when it is pinned, that is, manually marked on the user's computer. A manually stored file or folder that is not pinned on the user's computer is not available offline. Manual caching is useful for users who need access to a file or folder all of the time or for users who need access to entire folders, especially folders that contain documents created by or modified by other users. For example, manual caching works well for users who frequently use a portable computer away from the office without a network connection but still need access to many files on the network. In this case, you can manually pin folders on the user's portable computer to make those folders available to the user when away from the office. Automatic caching is not ideal in this case because the files in the network folder are not locally stored unless the portable computer user opens each file while the portable computer is connected to the network share.

To configure automatic or manual caching on a shared network folder



Right-click the shared folder that you want to configure, click Properties, and then click the Sharing tab.

In the Properties dialog box, click Caching.

In the Setting box, select a type of storing.

On the Setting box menu, you can also choose Automatic caching of programs and documents, which is useful if a user runs programs from the network. This option stores a copy of a network program on the user's hard disk so that the user can run the program offline. However, users of portable computers must be careful when using this feature because only the program files that are executed are stored on the local computer. For example, if you run Microsoft Word from a network share, but you do not use the spelling checker, the spelling checker is not stored. If you then run Word offline and try to run the spelling checker, the tool is not available. To avoid this problem, you can load all programs and associated tools locally on a portable computer and not use the Automatic caching of programs and documents option.


Configuring Synchronization for Offline Files
Synchronization ensures that any changes made to offline files and folders are propagated back to the network and that any changes that have occurred on the network are propagated to the user's computer. Some synchronization features and options relate specifically to portable computers. For more information about all synchronization options, see "Managing Files and Folders" in this book.
In order for synchronization to occur, the hard disk on a user's portable computer must be turned on so that files can be copied from the network to the local cache, and files in the local cache can be copied to the network. Synchronization might not be an optimum use of power for a portable computer running on battery power. However, certain options allow you to set synchronization to occur when a computer runs on battery power. You can also use Group Policy to synchronize all offline files before logging off.

Synchronizing Offline Files by Using Group Policy

To ensure that all offline files are fully synchronized, you must enable the Local Computer Policy setting, Synchronize all offline files before logging off, in the Administrative Templates\Network\Offline Files folder. When this Group Policy setting is enabled, all files in the user's redirected folder are available when the user is working offline. If this setting is not enabled, the system only performs a quick synchronization, and as a result only files that were used recently are cached. This setting appears in the Computer Configuration and User Configuration folders. If both settings are configured, the setting in Computer Configuration takes precedence over the setting in User Configuration.

Enabling Synchronization During an Idle State

By default, offline files are not synchronized when a computer is in an idle state and using battery power. This is because portable computers rely on a low-power idle state to conserve battery power, and you might not want to use battery power to synchronize files. You can change the default so that synchronization occurs when the computer is on idle and running on battery power.

To enable synchronization when a computer running on battery power is idle



In All Programs, point to Accessories, click Synchronize, and then click Setup.

In the Synchronization Settings dialog box, click the On Idle tab, and then click Advanced.

In the Idle Settings dialog box, clear the Prevent synchronization when my computer is running on battery power check box.

Preventing Scheduled Synchronization

You can schedule synchronization to occur on specific days and at specific times. Because a scheduled synchronization is often a low-priority task that consumes power, Windows XP Professional allows you to prevent scheduled synchronization from occurring when a computer is running on battery power.

To prevent scheduled synchronization from occurring when a computer is running on battery power



In All Programs, point to Accessories, click Synchronize, and then click Setup.

In the Synchronization Settings dialog box, click the Scheduled tab.

Click a scheduled task, and then click Edit.

On the Settings tab, under Power Management, select the Don't start the task if the computer is running on batteries check box.

If a scheduled synchronization is in progress, and a portable computer is switched from alternating current to battery power, you can have Windows XP Professional cancel synchronization. This might occur if scheduled synchronization starts on a docked portable computer that is using a wireless network connection, and the user performs a hot undock.

To stop scheduled synchronization when the computer is running on battery power



In All Programs, point to Accessories, and then click Synchronize.

In the Items to Synchronize dialog box, click Setup.

Click the Scheduled tab.

Click a scheduled task, and then click Edit.

On the Settings tab, under Power Management, select the Stop the task if battery mode begins check box.

Continued at http://www.microsoft.com/mspress/books/sampchap/5566f.asp
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 10760288
windows\csc stands for Client Side Caching.  Basically, it looks like offline web page storing on steroids, made especially for notebooks.  This site has instructions on how to turn it on:

http://www.onecomputerguy.com/w2k/w2k_csc/

but, I'd imagine if you do the opposite, you turn it off.  Pay particular attention to the picture under step 8 - unchecking the "Enable" box and clicking "Delete Files" should do the trick for you.  The only problem is you'll have to do this on each VAIO.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10760347
Warning the offline files system is set up and confugured differently on XP than 2K (posted above) Its for file storage and is not for holding web pages

Offline Files overview
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-us/csc_overview.mspx

To change offline file access for shared folders
1. Open My Computer
 
2. Right-click a folder or drive that you have shared on the network, and then click Sharing.
 
3. Click Caching.
 
4. Make sure that the Allow caching of files in this shared folder check box is NOT selected.



 
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10760356
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;307853
HOW TO: Use Offline Files in Windows XP
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 125 total points
ID: 10760378
Start > Settings > Control Panel > Folder Options > Offline Files Untick "Enable Offline Files"
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10760551
ThanQ
0