Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Want to bind 4 T1 Frame Relay circuits together as one on Cisco 7200 router.

Posted on 2004-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I currently have one T1 circuit going into a Frame Relay cloud.  We are getting ready to rollout a new application that will require me to add three more T1 circuits to the Frame Relay cloud.  What is the best way to configure these four T1 circuits as one giant pipe (like a multilink)?  I have Cisco 7200 routers.

Thanks in advances!
0
Comment
Question by:Sysdeath
2 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 10760692
About the only way you're going to be able to do this is to order a NxT1 circuit from your provider. Typically, you will be provided with a MUX (or more appropriately, an iMux), handing you off a HSSI interface.
You would need a PA-HSSI module for your router and configure it as if it was just one serial interface.
The frame-relay provider will have to multiplex the 4xT1's on both ends, so they generally provide the hardware.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
roddie earned 750 total points
ID: 10760956
Depending on the other side of the connection, you could use Multilink PPP to bundle the links.

Here's a fair page at cisco.com about MPPP over Frame Relay:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/tech/tk652/tk692/technologies_tech_note09186a00800b6098.shtml

Good luck!

Roddie
0