Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Viewing email in "Preview" pane, does this mean the email has been "opened"?

Posted on 2004-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
1,016 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
In other word, if the message has virus, will it infect the computer by viewing it in Preview pane?

Thanks.

 
 
0
Comment
Question by:robinluo
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10760511
Not all viri behave this way, but the simple answer it yes it CAN
http://www.infoworld.com/cgi-bin/displayStory.pl?99119.iibubble.htm
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:jjafferr
ID: 10760543
Hi robinluo,

It depends on the Option settings, if it is set to "Mark unread after 5 seconds", then it will not be marked Unread untill the 5 seconds are gone,
otherwise, like my setting, Once you move to the second message, the first one is marked Unread.

Hope this helps

jaffer
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 375 total points
ID: 10760545
oops that was a contradictory link see

Disable the Microsoft Outlook Preview Pane

Some email viruses are capable of automatically executing as soon as they appear in the Outlook “Preview Pane.”

To prevent the automatic execution of viruses, modify Microsoft Outlook to not show the “Preview Pane:”
Launch Microsoft Outlook 2000 or Outlook 2002
Select the folder (Example: Deleted Items) that you want to change Note: If you can not see your Deleted Items folder (or any of your folders), select “View Menu” and click on “Folder List.”
Keep in mind that you must change the “Preview Pane” setting for each of your folders (including Inbox, Sent Items, etc).
Select the “View” Menu  
Click “Preview Pane” to enable or disable the “Preview Pane”  
Repeat Steps 3-4 for each other folder (Inbox, Sent Items, and any other personal folders)

http://www.trendmicro.com/en/security/general/guide/overview/scg-xp.htm

0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10760877
ThanQ
0