Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Antivirus protection for small business network

Posted on 2004-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
363 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
How to install norton antivirus on a server so that the other computers on the network would be protected.. There are 10 computers on the network, runing diferent version of windows .... from win 98 - win xp...
0
Comment
Question by:nedo-x
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rrusch
ID: 10760768
Use Norton Enterprise or Norman Virus Control. We use Norman as it needs not as much resources and is more compatible to older operating systems.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jarunik
ID: 10760769
If you want to protect your workstations against viruses it's best to set up a personal virusprotection on the workstation itself. By installing Norton Antivirus on the Server you only protect the server. It's not possible to totally prevent viruses from reaching your workstations. The other way round it's not a good idea to scan your workstations from your server. (performance, access rights, ...)

Or what do you want to do? Sounds like you want to use your server as a gateway with a firewall, not really the same as an antivirus.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Da-Bu
ID: 10761539
Samo da te pozdravin... kad ti se svidi neciji odgovor, klikni ACCEPT pokraj odgovora :-)
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gmalo30
ID: 10763133
I agree with jarunik, you have to install antivirus on the workstations as well. Norton Corporate Edition would be good for this - and you can use the server as the command centre where you set your policies (what you want scanned and what to do when a virus is found) and also have the server download the updates and the workstations to get the updates from the server.

Check out this site: http://enterprisesecurity.symantec.com/products/products.cfm?ProductID=155&EID=0
0
 

Author Comment

by:nedo-x
ID: 10769267
If I instal antivirus program on all workstation and on the server, all workstation have direct conection on internet, if only one of them colect virus  all workstation in network will be infected is that corect
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gmalo30 earned 200 total points
ID: 10778811
If you install antivirus on all workstations and server, if one gets infected, the other computers don't necessarily get infected. If all it's a new virus and if your computers don't have the latest definitons (latest updates) then they might get infected but if they are up to date they will be able to clean the virus. The best thing is to make sure that all your computers have the latest virus updates. You can do this by configuring the computers to do automatic updates regularly. With centralised antivirus control (Antivirus Server) you can enforce all the policies on the Central server and this saves you time of going to every workstation.

Having one computer infected does not necessarily mean all the other computers would be infected. Infection of other computers on the network depends on the following factors
- the nature of the virus
- latest antivirus updates on your computers
- if all computers have antivirus software installed

If all your computers are protected and running the latest antivirus updates there is a low chance of them getting infected.
0