Solved

How do I process all the selected documents in a view in LotusScript

Posted on 2004-04-05
7
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Help, I am trying to right a LotusScript subroutine that will process all the documents the user has selected in the current view.  I tried using the "UnprocessedDocuments" collection but it doesn't seem to reliably work, it points to the wrong documents if you don't select anything rather than just doing nothing.
0
Comment
Question by:Alford-Miller
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10760920
For that one to work.. you have to Create agent with option to run on Selected Documents

Then you use UnprocessedDocuments in conjunction with this agent. Now you will have visibility of the selected docs

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:p_partha
ID: 10761290
unprocessedocuments behave differnetly in differnt scenarios
if run once @commands is used, it will always return one, so as hemanth pointed out, u might have to change the agent to run on selected documents

Let us know how u are executing the code

Partha
0
 

Author Comment

by:Alford-Miller
ID: 10762479
I am sorry I wasn't clear enough on my question.  The LotusScript code is being stored in a Script Library and being called as a Action directly on specified Folders, not as an Agent.  Currently I'm testing the code on my Inbox Folder partly for testing and partly because when I used the code directly from the View it did not show in my Action Menu.  is there any way to get this to work from the Action Menu?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10762931
can u paste the code here which ur using in Script libraries? I think there should not be any problem

I suspect it is ur script which is causing problem.

Paste the code and let us see what is wrong inside it,
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jean Marie Geeraerts
ID: 10765149
You need to call your script from an agent that is set to "run on selected documents".
Then call this agent from your view and that's it. Should work as designed :-)

See also comments by hemantha and partha...
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 500 total points
ID: 10765694
ScriptLibrary code can process selected documents and return them accurately when used only in agent.. not in Action.

For the action, either choose simple action to run this agent, or the command @Command([ToolsRunMacro]; "Agent Name" )

0
 

Author Comment

by:Alford-Miller
ID: 10768661
Thank you for all your help.  Ultimatley I made 2 functions in my Script Library, 1 for a single document which I called from and action and the other for multiple documents which I called from an Agent.  
0