Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change Windows 95 IP Address

Posted on 2004-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
How can I change the IP address of a Windows 95 machine?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gwarguitar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:shaneholmes
ID: 10762036
i believe you need to Enumerate

HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\NetworkCards

Each subkey is a network card with a Description and ServiceName.

Each ServiceName is listed in

HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\[ServiceName]

Underneath that key is a Parameters\Tcpip key.

Inside there is the information you need to change.  I think you have to
restart the TCPIP.SYS driver when you've made changes, but don't quote me
on that.

Shane
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fibdev
ID: 10770510
The key won't be exactly as stated since it is a Windows 95 machine we are talking about, but the information is stored in the Registry as shaneholmes has stated.  If you need a code sample, one of us can suply you with one.

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:gwarguitar
ID: 10775963
i found services\winsock\parameters but the tcp key is blank. the computer does have an ip address...

and windows\currentversion\networkcards doesn't exists on the 95 machine...
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
shaneholmes earned 150 total points
ID: 10776096
Hi  gwarguitar,

Sorry, I had a brain fart - of course those keys dont exist in Win95!

I dont know off the top of my head where they exist, however, this is what i recommend you do.

(try to find the Keys)

I recommend you run RegEdit

Start ---> Run -->  then typpe in "regEdit" in the command box - hit enter

From the RegEdit main menu, search for keywords, such as IPAddress, IP  Address, NetworkCards, Network Card, etc.

Once you find this key, then you can open it using the TRegistry Object.

Let me know if you need help doing that.

Shane

0