Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2000 does not automatically send/receive e-mail when connected via VPN

Posted on 2004-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,083 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
E-mail does not come up automatically in outlook 2000 but only when I'm connected via VPN. I noticed that when I click on a different folder than the Inbox, then the e-mails would suddenly come up. I'm using the Corporate and Workgroup config and checked pretty much all the settings. Our VPN is Contivity and we have NAV Corp Ed 8.0. I've tried disabling norton but still the same result. Any ideas?
Also using Exchange 5.5 on mail server.
0
Comment
Question by:phil1_21
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robinluo
ID: 10760858
1. Are you using offline folder?
2. Do you mean NEW e-mails does not come up or all of your emails?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10761677
Have you verified that everything is patched up to date?  Checked Windows Update?  Checked Symantec's web site for updates?
0
 

Author Comment

by:phil1_21
ID: 10765523
Hi robinluo/Slink9:

No. I'm not using offline folders. The new e-mails does not come up in the Inbox until I select a different folder (e.g.,Deleted Items, Calendar, etc.). Then sometimes up to ten e-mails will suddenly appear in the Inbox (the number of e-mails would show in the Inbox as received mail). Patches have been applied and updated as well.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 10769962
Have you tried SCANPST?  Be sure to back up the PST file in case something goes wrong.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 750 total points
ID: 10770212
I know there is an article that specifically addresses this problem but I can't find it.  I have looked at www.slipstick.com, http://support.microsoft.com and done a search on this site.  All were unsuccessful for that specific article.
0