[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Copy data out of a listview

Posted on 2004-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I want to be able to copy selected rows  or columns out a listview to the clipboard then be able to paste the resuts into excel and have the data inserted in the colums so it is formatted  the same way

so if the listview is like this
data 1 |  data2  | data 3
row2a |  data2  | data 3
 
I want to be able to highlight those 2 rows in the listview and copy them  then paste them into excel or whatever and have them formatted in the rows and colums that were in the listview.

Is there an easy way to do this?

Kelly



0
Comment
Question by:unreal400
2 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
plq earned 400 total points
ID: 10761045
           If Screen.ActiveControl Is lvw Then
                For Each itm In lvw.ListItems
                    If itm.Selected Then
                        sBuffer = sBuffer & Mid$(itm.Key, 2) & vbTab
                        For lCount = 0 To lvw.ColumnHeaders.Count - 1
                            If lCount = 0 Then
                                sValue = itm.Text
                            Else
                                sValue = itm.SubItems(lCount)
                            End If
                            sBuffer = sBuffer & sValue & vbTab
                        Next
                        sBuffer = sBuffer & vbCrLf
                    End If
                Next
            End If
           
            If sBuffer = "" Then
                MsgBox "No items are selected. Use CTRL and Click or Shift and Click to select the items you want to copy", vbExclamation
            Else
                Clipboard.Clear
                Clipboard.SetText sBuffer
            End If
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:aelatik
ID: 10761101
Private Sub Form_Load()
    Clipboard.Clear
For i = 1 To 3
    ListView1.ListItems.Add , , "test"
    ListView1.ListItems.Item(i).SubItems(1) = "test1" & i
    ListView1.ListItems.Item(i).SubItems(2) = "test2" & i
Next i
   
    Dim BUFFER
    For i = 1 To ListView1.ListItems.Count
        BUFFER = BUFFER & ListView1.ListItems.Item(i).Text & vbTab & ListView1.ListItems.Item(i).SubItems(1) & vbTab & ListView1.ListItems.Item(i).SubItems(2) & vbCrLf
    Next i
        Clipboard.SetText BUFFER
End Sub
0