Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error:"constant string too long",

Posted on 2004-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
3,781 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi all,

I'm trying to process a String that is approx 200,000 characters long. I know this is a huge 'string' but it is actually a representation of a document.

When I try to process this in JAVA I get the error

"java:6: constant string too long".

Is there an 'object' class along the lines of 'int' which is extended to 'long' for the string class?

Any help is much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:highlyevolved
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Tommy Braas
Tommy Braas earned 400 total points
ID: 10761088
The maximum length of a String in Java is 64kb (65535 characters).
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Braas earned 400 total points
ID: 10761092
You should be able to use the StringBuffer class.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10762020
>>(65535 characters).

Wouldn't that be 128kb? That seems a strange size. Where is this defined o?
0