?
Solved

Full-Text Searches: Can I disable the noise words filter?

Posted on 2004-04-05
9
Medium Priority
?
1,065 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I'm still quite new to Full-Text searches and am currently writing a simple search engine for a forum.
I am using the CONTAINSTABLE method and each of my search terms are seperated with 'AND' rather than 'OR'.

If I type in any noise words amongst my search terms, I get an error returned. Is there any way around this? I.e. Can I tell SQL to not worry about Noise words, just let it search on them also if they are entered?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Starnzy
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:danblake
ID: 10763643
What is the error that is returned ?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 10765838
>>Is there any way around this? <<
Sure you can delete them from the noise file.  It is just a text file.  However, I suspect there is a better solution.  Try posting your query here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starnzy
ID: 10768419
I heard from somewhere that if you delete them from the noise file, at some point they are 'regenerated' by SQL into this text file again?!!
Whether this is complete myth or not I don't know. I will try your suggestion though and see what happens, thanks.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 10768645
>>at some point they are 'regenerated' by SQL into this text file again?!!<<
Right.  That would be the next time you re-install SQL Server :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starnzy
ID: 10768726
This is the error I am getting, even after emptying the contents of 'noise.eng' in the 'CONFIG' folder...

System.Data.SqlClient.SqlException: Execution of a full-text operation failed. A clause of the query contained only ignored words.

In this example I was doing a search which contained the word 'doing'.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 200 total points
ID: 10769189
>>This is the error I am getting, even after emptying the contents of 'noise.eng' in the 'CONFIG' folder...<<
You need to do a full-population of your full-text catalog after making any change to your noise file. Also, make sure you are modifying the right one :)
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 10788896
Any luck?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Starnzy
ID: 10789879
Hi.

I appear to still get 2 different types of error, even after doing a full-population of my full-text catalog.

If I use the word 'AND' as one of my search terms I get the following error:

System.Data.SqlClient.SqlException: Syntax error occurred near ' and AND test2')'. Expected '_NOT, '(', _ISABOUT, _FORMSOF, _STRING, _PREFIX_STRING, '!'' in search condition 'test1 AND and AND test2'.

Also, if I typed in for example the search terms 'doing a year' I got the following error still:

System.Data.SqlClient.SqlException: Execution of a full-text operation failed. A clause of the query contained only ignored words.

Any ideas?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 10791143
Assuming you modified the correct noise file, then I have no idea.
0