Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wird Porblem

Posted on 2004-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi All,

even though I don't think that any of you have had this problem before:
windows 2000 Pro, on a dmain, and was working just fine. now when go to add remove probrams, I see the remore and change bottons grayed out and can't be used.

I logged on to the computer as a domain administrator and as a local administrator, and I am still getting the very same result.

can any body help out PLEASE.

MJ
0
Comment
Question by:mjalmassud
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ElForesto earned 2000 total points
ID: 10761221
Sounds like a policy got applied that would prevent you from being able to use those options. You may want to check out Microsoft's tutorial on changing domain policies, and see if one has been set that applies to you. http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/planning/management/groupsteps.asp
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 10761434
Hi there,

Try entering "gpresult /v" without the  "" at a command prompt  - then hit enter to view the policies applied, this should hopefully give you some clues as to where to start looking - post them here if necessary. Although just an idea - on the dc, open up the main applied policy to whichever ou is dominant, then have a look at the policy setting corresponding to User Configuration - Administrative Templates - control panel - add/remove programs. Are there any other admins other than you? You may need to speak to them too,

Post back if any problems or you need further guidance,

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10764247
mjalmassud

This isn't a policy setting. There is a policy setting that would stop you from using the Add/Remove Programs dialog, but it stops you from even seeing the option - it does not simply grey out the boxes.

This suggests that the users you are using are not members of the local administrators group on the machine.

Cheers

JamesDS
0