[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

IPAQ 4100 series internal backup battery has died

Posted on 2004-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
1,086 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Internal Backup Battery is not holding a charge, when Main LiIon battery dies so does the NiMH backup battery and all configuration data.  Are the internal backup batteries serviceable and how or do I have to contact HP and jump through their hoops?
0
Comment
Question by:JoeChoat
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 100 total points
ID: 10761145
Hi JoeChoat,

I'm sorry to say this, but yes, you will have to contact HP about this, they'll replace it for you. (it costs around $20 so I think you should contact them as $20 is not enough to risk messing up your IPAQ)

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:surki1
surki1 earned 150 total points
ID: 10842928
Hi Joe!!!!!!!
       I believe your unit should be under warranty.......so contact HP tech support and i think this problem should be fixed under warranty :-)
0