Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Domain - Step by Step

Posted on 2004-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
Hey I am planning on making a Windows 2003 Domain, for my internal LAN.
This server is just for internal use only, but I want it to be capable to sending email to the outside world if necessary.
The idea I have is to name the domain “FAMILY” so that when my mom, dad, wife, brother, friends come over to login they will be logging into any of my systems under the “FAMILY” domain.
What is the best way to do this?
Some extra info so that one of you may help me.
I am using a cable internet provider I have my own firewall (Linux) based, that does the DHCP work for my network, although I plan on just using static IP’s… That’s still up in the air right now.

If you can help, please do… Also I will be installing Exchange 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:weguardyou
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:KerryG
ID: 10763509
Pretty expensive setup for a home network. The "best" way is to own a real domain name that is pointed to your Windows 2003 system as the DNS server. That way you have full control, however, that will cause problems for you if you don't have a static IP. The other way is to use a completly bogus domain name that the server can't find on the net during the install. Keep in mind that "FAMILY" is not a valid Windows 2003 domain name, it is a Pre-Windows 2000 Compatible domain. Your full domain might be something like family.smith.com. Most machines can simply connect by the FAMILY friendly name.

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
andydis earned 750 total points
ID: 10763987
take a look at www.no-ip.com for internet names that do not require a static ip, set one up and make ur domain something along those lines   rogers-family.no-ip.com, then you can
1) have email address's like  paul@rogers-family.no-ip.com   and use the 20003 server as a email server no probs.
if your domains the same name as registered DNS name then when you create users in 2003 itll automaticallly put in their email address and mailbox.
2) have the internal machines logon onto just the pre-2000 name rogers-family
3) you could then host website on your 2003 server by www.roger-family.com
4) no-ip.com can be run as a service
5) posssibilties are endless.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:msice
msice earned 750 total points
ID: 10881083
You can create a windows 2003 domain family.com or whatever it does not matter if it is for your LAN. When family come over they will be logging into your local domain you could name it google.com for all 2003 cares - you obviously will not be able to use that as an external domain name cause you don’t have control over the dns for google. You can then map any external domain name you have registered (dns control over) to you home IP address and use host headers in IIS to resolve to your given IIS site. Internal domain name and external domain names are two different things. My test networks domain name is Microsoft no problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RRITCONSULTING
ID: 12412961
The truth is, internally it does not matter what your domain name is. The problem with your situation, however, is that you are planning to send and receive email over the internet from this domain. Therefore, you must pick a public domain name, register it (I recommend using active-domain.com, this only costs about $10/year), and then setup your public DNS records to point to your IP address. No static IP? No problem, just go to www.dyndns.org and register one of their DNS names to follow your dynamic IP. This is very simple; you only need to register with them and install a client on your server to keep this record updated. It follows that you then need to be using a public DNS registrar that supports you using a DOMAIN name, instead of an IP address, for your MX record (so that mail sent to your domain will be pointed at your Exchange server). This is no problem, as active-domain.com supports this feature. Set all of this up (I know it seems quite daunting, but it's really pretty easy), and then point your Exchange server's External DNS to your ISP's DNS servers, and you're set to go. Have a good time
0