Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Removed a drive then lags during boot

Posted on 2004-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I had two cd drives. 52x cd rom and a cd burner. Recently my CD burner broke so I took it out. Ever since I got rid of the broken burner my computer won't boot. It freezes when showing the motherboard logo in the beginning. I can only boot by pressing F4 key and going into BIOS setup and exiting from there. It only boots quickly when i put back my broken burner. Is there any way I can take out my broken burner without booting slowly? It used to boot 10 times faster before.

Intel P4 845PE motherboard
2.60 CGHZ processor
512mb ram
52x atapi cd drive
Mitsumi cd burner
0
Comment
Question by:fob4life
  • 2
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
cameron_schuler earned 200 total points
ID: 10761575
Make sure your burner is not in the "boot sequence" of your bios.  i.e. Make sure the bios isn't checking your non-existent CD-Burrner to see if there is a CD to boot from.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10761582
also make sure that you changed your other cd-rom drive to master instead of slave like you had it.  The settings should be on the top of the drive or at the manufacturers website.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10761584
no matter what you do with the boot sequence you should change the drive to the master.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:asmodeusnz
ID: 10761934
Your broken CD-ROM burner is still set in the BIOS.

Remove the broken CD-Burner from the PC, then go into the BIOS, click on IDE drives/IDE Devices.

You will see Primary Master (Should be Your HDD), Secondary Master, Primary Slave, Secondary Slave.
One of these will be programmed with your old CD Burner details.
You can set them to "Auto" or just remove your old CD Burner manually, or get the system to "Re-autodetect" the drives in your PC.
Save and exit.

0