Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Share variables between a version6 and a version7 .swf file?

Posted on 2004-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
144 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,
I have a flash movie made in version 6 that loads another movie made in version 7. I want to share some variables between these two... how do I do that?

Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:IngerOlofsson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 10763579
i don't think it makes any difference what version they are, simply make them global variables.

if you're embedding the flash in html, you can parse the variables with query string.

blu.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
krishnaprathab earned 2000 total points
ID: 10773004
Hi,

 What knd of variables you want to store? Persistent or Non-persistent? If you want the variables to be stored only for that session you can use global variables or attach them to a level.

Example:

_global.isClicked = true;

and inside your loaded movieclip you can just refer to this variable as isClicked.

(OR)

_level0.isClicked = true;

and inside your loaded movieclip you can just refer to this variable as _level0.isClicked=false.

If you want the variables available to your next session too then you need to use Flash SharedObjects which is more like cookies in HTML.

More information and tutorials on Shared Objects can be found at :

www.kirupa.com/developer/mx/sharedobjects.htm 
www.macromedia.com/support/flash/action_scripts/ local_shared_object/

Hope this helps !

Thanks,
KP
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:krishnaprathab
ID: 10812474
Hi,

Did my reply answer your question. If so please close this question.

Thanks,
KP
0
 

Author Comment

by:IngerOlofsson
ID: 10831823
sorry,
I´ve been away for a while...
it works fine now.. don´t know exactly what the prob were.. thanks!
0