[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Software/Program That Can Compress Our Files.... But WE Can still Use them....

Posted on 2004-04-05
7
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Harlow EE...

Are they any Software/Program that can store our files/data inside that can compress it... but we can still use it.... without unzipping or whatever...

I am short of space now... yet I need all my files in my computer... is there any software/program that can perform such functionality?

Perhaps you all might suggest using Winzip then zip the files... then Right Click-> Explore and use the files directly from it.. but.... there are alot of funtion losses :(

Thanks....
0
Comment
Question by:joely2k
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10761691
Hi joely2k,

If you're using win2k/XP/2k3S, you will be able to use NTFS compression.
It's completely invisible for everyone, but it does work. All files will still be accessible as they where before.
http://www.ntfs.com/ntfs-compressed.htm

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mustangbrad
ID: 10771362
Be carefull when compressing nt drives, primarily with databases such as exchange jet databases, they do not defrag properly when they reside on a compressed drive.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Alpha_Bravo_A_B
ID: 10772659
That also works if you have a FAT drive. You can select compressed map's. Or you can open zip files from explores.
Another programming which works a bit better then winzip is zipgenuis. It has some good functions. You could try to hasle with that
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:joely2k
ID: 10772714
Dear LucF....
Means that I right click my folders/files then I click properties... in the General Tab... Advance... then Compress them right?
But While the File Size still the same??
Just that the file in disk in shrink

Dear Mustangbrad....
Ok I get your point...

Dear Alpha..
Ok I go download the program and try it out..
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10772733
>>But While the File Size still the same??
Yep, it compresses the files on the filesystem. Check the properties of the files and you will see that "Size on disk" is smaller than "Size" but you're still able to access all files on the disk without any problems.

LucF
0
 

Author Comment

by:joely2k
ID: 10779918
I am a bit of confuse... the size on disk and the size file....
Does it really helps in making my hardisk more space available??
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 100 total points
ID: 10781350
Yep, a lot.

Just take a folder you want to compress.
Then rightclick on the folder => properties. Check "size" and the "size on disk"
Normally "size" is a bit smaller than "size on disk"

Now compress that folder.
Again:
Then rightclick on the folder => properties. Check "size" and the "size on disk"
You will see that "size on disk" is much smaller than "size".

This way you can also check how effective the compression is. Text documents can be compressed a lot, things like JPG/MP3 are not compressed (or not very much) as those kind of files are allready highly compressed and can't be compressed any further.

LucF
0