[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Object reference not set to an instance of an object

Posted on 2004-04-05
6
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
What does this error mean?
Exception Details: System.NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.
Source Error:
An unhandled exception was generated during the execution of the current web request. Information regarding the origin and location of the exception can be identified using the exception stack trace below.  
Stack Trace:
[NullReferenceException: Object reference not set to an instance of an object.]
   DLounge.FX.subLoad(Boolean bReload) +98
   DLounge.FX.Page_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e) +112
   System.EventHandler.Invoke(Object sender, EventArgs e) +0
   System.Web.UI.Control.OnLoad(EventArgs e) +67
   System.Web.UI.Control.LoadRecursive() +35
   System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain() +731

0
Comment
Question by:Doina_V
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
GoSu earned 212 total points
ID: 10762088
It means you are trying to do something with an object that is set to null. It's occuring somewhere within the subload function, thats about all I can tell you without the source code.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:cookre
cookre earned 208 total points
ID: 10762210
In general, whenever something is a class (as opposed to an elementary data type like string or int), jusr declaring it is not sufficient to create it. You need to create it with a 'new' - and that includes mrthods being passed as parameters.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Doina_V
ID: 10762694
Thanks. It's in re. to:
Version Information: Microsoft .NET Framework Version:1.1.4322.573; ASP.NET Version:1.1.4322.573
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:farsight
ID: 10762806
For more help, show us code for DLounge.FX.subLoad() and tell us the line where the error happens (98?).
0